fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 2021

This Privacy Notice is to detail how Tminta (C 98039) a limited liability company having its registered office situated at , (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Company’, ‘Controller’ ‘We’) collects data and how as a data controller processes your personal data, where this has been collected.
This Privacy Notice is intended to help you understand why and how we may use information which relates to you. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

The Company is committed to respect your rights at law including under the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta (the ‘Act’).

The term Personal Data refers to all information about you from which you may be personally identified, such as your name, surname, address, telephone number, etc.

The Company collects personal data from:
Contact and/or feedback information;
Web page download information;
Information submitted in client forms or agreements;
Information submitted when signing up for the newsletter, if any.

When signing up to the Company’s website by creating an account, subscribing to newsletters, filling forms or any other document whatsoever, the Company considers this as consent, given voluntarily from your end, thus the Company is able to review and process any Personal Data found therein.
The Company has the discretion to delete any Personal Data which appears to be inaccurate, false or otherwise fictitious. The Company reserves the right to also refuse to extend its services to the customer if the person has provided such incorrect information or has falsely declared that he was more than sixteen years old.
Any customer may choose to rectify, or even request the deletion of, any Personal Data which is being held and processed by the Controller. Your rights are listed in Clause 6, and details about our Data Protection Officer are available in Clause 10.

In order to be able to better understand your needs as our customer, and to be able to improve the services which we offer you, the Company uses your Personal Data for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping;
Company’s statistical research;
To improve our products and services;
To send promotional emails about new products, offers or other information or for market research purposes, to which you would have explicitly opted into, and consented (and from which you can opt out at any time);  
To contact you by email, phone, fax or mail to obtain information how we can customise our services according to your interests and requirements; and
To issue invoices for any services rendered.

We will not sell, distribute, lease or otherwise share your personal information with third parties unless we have your specific and expressed permission or are required by law to do so. As a Controller, we do not however exclude that employees or other representatives of our organisation are given access to Personal Data as required in order to be able to effectively carry out their duties. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, when you have expressly opted-in to receive such promotional content.

The Data Subject has various rights in relation to their Personal Data. In particular, as a customer you have a right to:
Know what Personal Data about you is held, including the right to receive a reply to such an inquiry and the right to a copy of the data being held;
Have any inaccuracies in the Personal Data which is held, corrected;
Request the deletion of your Personal Data, whether partially or completely;
Lodge a complaint with the Company and if still dissatisfied, proceed with such query to the Data Protection Commissioner;
Request the Company, to stop processing any of your Personal Data, if you oppose such processing;
Request that you no longer wish to receive news from the Company if you had signed up to the newsletter, thus would be explicitly opting-out;
Be informed, within seventy-two (72) hours, if a data breach should occur, and also to be informed about what remedial steps were taken further to that breach.

The Company`s website does not use any cookies. Nor does it carry out any profiling exercises, from the data it collects.

We consider that we have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful destruction, accidental loss or any other unlawful processing of the Personal Data in our possession. We do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor, to any third party or supplier, unless we are legally obliged to as a Company or unless you give us your explicit consent to do so.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The availability of physical files is kept to a strict minimum, nevertheless any physical files will be under lock and key and not left stored in an unsecure manner.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. You will be notified when exiting our website. When using the provided links to a third-party site, you are to note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we will not accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. We suggest you exercise caution and carefully consider the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We aim to collect Data which is required to carry out our duties and meet our obligations, whilst ensuring that we keep providing satisfactory services to our customers. We only keep data which is necessary and such data is deleted from our system if there is no longer a legal basis for it to be retained.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (hereinafter referred to as ‘DPO’) who is responsible amongst other things for overseeing any questions relating to this Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under data protection legislation. The Company’s Data Protection Officer is and he may be contacted via e-mail Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Company warrants that it shall keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. Any changes and updates shall be made available on this website, and the date of such update shall be communicated through our website.
This privacy policy was brought into effect on . From time to time the Company may update this Privacy Policy, for example as result of a change in applicable law or processing activities.

If you come across any content that may violate the Privacy Policy, you should report it to us through the appropriate channels created to handle those issues as outlined in our Privacy Policy. All cases are reviewed by our Trust & Safety team. To protect individual privacy, the results of the investigation are not shared. 

error: Content is protected!